Accident Summary Nr: 14305155 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic gate

Accident Summary Nr: 14305155 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366137709/27/198924210Ketchikan Pulp Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching over a hydraulic gate to load corner protectors for bundles of wood into a magazine. His head and shoulders were beyond the gate when the strapper machine operator, unaware of Employee #1's position, opened the gate. Employee #1 was lifted up by the gate and squeezed between the gate and an I-beam supporting the gate. He was killed instantly. The company did not have safe operating procedures for such an operation.

Keywords: BEAM, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103661377 Fatality Other Occupation not reported