Accident Summary Nr: 14305130 - Employee's arm amputated in shingle cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 14305130 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10369695103/23/199224210Star Cedar Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was leveling a shingle block on a shingle cutting machine. He released his foot from a foot control and activated the machine. His arm was pulled into the saw blade and amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, SAW, ARM, BLADE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103696951 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators