Accident Summary Nr: 14305114 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103677621 | 10/03/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Klukwan Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree feller, was cutting a hemlock that measured 24 in. diameter and 65 ft high. The tree barber-chaired, causing the birth end to come back over the stump. An adequate escape path had not been cut, and the tree struck Employee #1, pinning him to the ground and killing him. The face that was cut out of the tree was too small and the falling tree was not guided by wedges as it fell. Sufficient holding wood had not been left across the stump. In addition, Employee #1 felled the tree, which was top heavy on one side because its limbs were lopsided, against its natural hewn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103677621 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |