Accident Summary Nr: 143051.015 - Employee fractures wrist when struck trying to stop unsecure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555357.015 | 09/16/2021 | 334516 | Quest Diagnostics Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 12, 2021, an employee working for an analytical equipment manufacturer was transporting equipment. The employee was moving two dry ice bins on the forks of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) from Building B to Building D when he ran over uneven ground. The bins fell off the forks as a result. The employee stopped the PIV to retrieve the fallen containers but did not set the brake. Once dismounted, the employee noticed the PIV began to roll toward a ditch located on the shoulder of the road. The employee attempted to physically stop the PIV from rolling but instead was struck by the PIV. Both he and the PIV fell into the ditch where the PIV remained. The employee left the area and drove himself directly to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555357.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |