Accident Summary Nr: 14305080 - Employee killed when struck by swinging choker bell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103701751 | 11/29/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Cralk Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers on a rigging crew had hooked up a turn of logs to be yarded to the landing. The crew walked off to the side of the turn of logs toward the front of the turn. While the yarder was pulling on the turn, a choker bell broke. The choker swung toward the workers, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103701751 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |