Accident Summary Nr: 14305031 - Employee killed when buried under root wad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103701702 | 11/09/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Tri Star Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking the root wad from a blown down tree, on a 30 to 40 degree sloped hillside. Employee #1's chain saw got pinched in the cut, so he got another saw to cut out his pinched saw. But the second saw also became pinched. While trying to free both saws, Employee #1 jumped down to the lower side of the blown tree to insert a wedge. While he was pounding on the wedge, the root wad became free and rolled on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103701702 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |