Accident Summary Nr: 14305015 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED AFTER INHALING SO2
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103661542 | 09/15/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Brown'S Painting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 worked for a painting contractor. They were working at a pulp mill on the same floor, but not in the same room as the digesters. Suddenly, 5000 gallons of SO2 escaped from digester number 5. One man was in a restroom and the other out painting on a beam. Both men had respirators in close proximity. Yet, there was no warning of the release and the gas was inhaled by both men before they could escape the area. They were both taken to the hospital where they spent the night and were released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103661542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 103661542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |