Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143050.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 143050.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574265.01501/25/2022Cen-Tex Irrigation Systems, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was picking up litter and was wal king back to his truck approximately 18 feet inside the grassy median when he go t struck by a motor vehicle. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, clearing, garbage truck, highway shoulder, motor vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574265.015 41 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker