Accident Summary Nr: 14304984 - Equipment operator hospitalized when 65 ft sandbank collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103677514 | 09/07/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Paul E. Fisher Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a front end loader operator, was undermining a 65 ft high bank of sand and gravel that had a slope of 80 to 85 percent. He was to finish undermining the bank and move away from it before the sun heated up the ground and caused the sand and gravel to fall. However, Employee #1 and the owner had misjudged the timing: the bank came down about two hours before they thought it would. The falling sand and gravel struck the front end loader, pushing it back about 8 ft and almost covering it. Employee #1 was covered up to his neck and was struck with the front windows and the falling sand and gravel. His head broke through the back window of the loader and he was knocked unconscious. Employee #1, who also sustained cuts and bruises, was hospitalized. He should have used proper safety procedures and not let the slope of the bank exceed the angle of repose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103677514 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |