Accident Summary Nr: 14304968 - Three employees hospitalized when exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2528982 | 01/27/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Kodiak, City Of Fire Department |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and, #3 were attempting to dispose of a leaking chlorine gas cylinder in a tote of water at a remote site. They were exposed to the gas and required hospitalization. Shifting winds and improper hazardous materials equipment were contributing factors to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2528982 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 2528982 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 2528982 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |