Accident Summary Nr: 14304968 - Three employees hospitalized when exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14304968 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
252898201/27/198892240Kodiak, City Of Fire Department

Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and, #3 were attempting to dispose of a leaking chlorine gas cylinder in a tote of water at a remote site. They were exposed to the gas and required hospitalization. Shifting winds and improper hazardous materials equipment were contributing factors to the accident.

Keywords: LEAK, CYLINDER, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2528982 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 2528982 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 2528982 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations