Accident Summary Nr: 14304943 - Four employees hospitalized when exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14304943 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
252900601/08/198820920King Crab, Inc.
252898201/27/198892240Kodiak, City Of Fire Department

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were engaged in their normal tasks when chlorine gas from a leaking cylinder in another work area infiltrated their work area. All four employees were exposed to the gas and required hospitalization.

Keywords: LEAK, ASPHYXIATED, CYLINDER, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, GAS LEAK, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2529006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
2 2529006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
3 2529006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
4 2529006 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
5 2528982 Occupation Not Listed