Accident Summary Nr: 14304927 - TWO EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS DURING GAS LEAK

Accident Summary Nr: 14304927 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10365707810/01/198720910Wrangell Fisheries, Inc.

Abstract: IN THE RETORT AREA OF THE CANNERY, EMPLOYEE #2 WATCHED AS EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK A 150 POUND CHLORINE CYLINDER OUT OF SERVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO FOLLOW POSTED INSTRUCTIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE CYLINDER VALVE WAS FULLY CLOSED. WHEN THE VACUUM REGULATOR WAS REMOVED, CHLORINE GAS BEGAN ESCAPING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 LEFT THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 DONNED A SCBA AND RETURNED TO CLOSE THE VALVE. IT APPEARS THAT THE SCBA WAS WORN IN THE DEMAND MODE, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 WEARING EYEGLASSES WHICH INTERFERED WITH THE FACE SEAL. CHLORINE GAS ENTERED THE FACE PIECE. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO HOLD HIS BREATH AND CLOSE THE VALVE. MINUTES LATER HE WAS FOUND BY EMPLOYEE #2 LYING ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE, GASPING FOR BREATH. EMPLOYEE 1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3 DAYS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, REGULATOR VALVE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, SCBA, VALVE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103657078 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 103657078 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported