Accident Summary Nr: 14304927 - TWO EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS DURING GAS LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103657078 | 10/01/1987 | 2091 | 0 | Wrangell Fisheries, Inc. |
Abstract: IN THE RETORT AREA OF THE CANNERY, EMPLOYEE #2 WATCHED AS EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK A 150 POUND CHLORINE CYLINDER OUT OF SERVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO FOLLOW POSTED INSTRUCTIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE CYLINDER VALVE WAS FULLY CLOSED. WHEN THE VACUUM REGULATOR WAS REMOVED, CHLORINE GAS BEGAN ESCAPING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 LEFT THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 DONNED A SCBA AND RETURNED TO CLOSE THE VALVE. IT APPEARS THAT THE SCBA WAS WORN IN THE DEMAND MODE, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 WEARING EYEGLASSES WHICH INTERFERED WITH THE FACE SEAL. CHLORINE GAS ENTERED THE FACE PIECE. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO HOLD HIS BREATH AND CLOSE THE VALVE. MINUTES LATER HE WAS FOUND BY EMPLOYEE #2 LYING ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE, GASPING FOR BREATH. EMPLOYEE 1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103657078 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103657078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |