Accident Summary Nr: 14304919 - Seven employees burned by steam when valve ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2539047 | 06/17/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Brand Site Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were in the vicinity of an asbestos removal project when a steam valve ruptured. All seven were hospitalized for burns. The rupture may have been caused by the initial installation of the lines or by vibrations created by hammering pressure in the lines as they were opened and closed during the asbestos removal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 3 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 4 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 5 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 6 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 7 | 2539047 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers |