Accident Summary Nr: 14304893 - Employee killed when struck by airboat engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108530429 | 09/06/1989 | 4581 | 0 | Merrill Field Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 failed to remove the propeller from an airboat engine or to anchor the engine stand to the floor. He started the engine and the propeller moved the engine, which struck him in the back. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108530429 | Fatality | Fracture | Aircraft engine mechanics |