Accident Summary Nr: 14304877 - Employee injures arm between conveyor belt and end roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14304877 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10367526006/27/199020920South Naknek Seafoods Incorporated

Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on June 23, 1990, Employee #1 was caught between a conveyor belt and the end roller. Her left upper arm was pulled loose from the shoulder area. Other employees helped free her while waiting for emergency personnel. Employee #1 was then taken by ambulance to Camai Clinic, and by Medivac airplane to Humana Hospital, Anchorage, AK, and then to Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, WA.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103675260 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers