Accident Summary Nr: 14304877 - Employee injures arm between conveyor belt and end roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103675260 | 06/27/1990 | 2092 | 0 | South Naknek Seafoods Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on June 23, 1990, Employee #1 was caught between a conveyor belt and the end roller. Her left upper arm was pulled loose from the shoulder area. Other employees helped free her while waiting for emergency personnel. Employee #1 was then taken by ambulance to Camai Clinic, and by Medivac airplane to Humana Hospital, Anchorage, AK, and then to Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, WA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103675260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |