Accident Summary Nr: 14304844 - Employees injured in fall from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103663787 | 07/26/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Denali Painting Company, Calvin Schnese |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a scissor lift, water/sandblasting a building surface for painting. They were almost finished sandblasting one side of the building when the scissor lift tumbled over. The lift was being used on asphalt pavement that had a six degree incline. The combination of working on an incline, which is prohibited, the back pressure of the water/sandblaster, and the extended height of the scissor lift is believed to have caused the lift to overturn. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown from the lift to the asphalt pavement. They were taken to Providence Hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for a crushed elbow and pelvis and Employee #2 was treated for a crushed heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103663787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 103663787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |