Accident Summary Nr: 14304836 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14304836 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366382907/26/198916230B. C. Excavating Company

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS BURYING NEW FUEL TANKS. A BACKHOE, A CRANE WITH A CONCRETE BUCKET SUSPENDED FROM IT, AND A DUMP TRUCK WITH A LOAD OF GRAVEL WERE AT THE WORK SITE. THE CRANE OPERATOR MOVED THE CONCRETE BUCKET OUT OF THE WAY, AND THE BACKHOE OPERATOR DIRECTED THE DUMP TRUCK INTO POSITION TO DUMP THE LOAD OF GRAVEL. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR MOVED THE BUCKET, IT HAD CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHILE THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS APPARENTLY GOING TO GET BACK ON THE BACKHOE, HE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED BUCKET AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER EMPLOYER, WHO WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A FUEL TANK 40 TO 50 FEET AWAY, SAW THE BACKHOE OPERATOR JERKING AND TWISTING AROUND NEAR THE BUCKET. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE SITE RAN TO ASSIST THE INJURED WORKER, BUT FELT ELECTRIC SHOCKS AS THEY NEARED THE CONCRETE BUCKET. THEY WAITED FOR THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO JUMPED BACK ONTO THE CRANE AND MOVED THE BOOM AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103663829 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators