Accident Summary Nr: 143048.015 - Employee is killed by chemical exposure while refinishing ba

Accident Summary Nr: 143048.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574259.01501/25/2022238390Happy Fix Refinishing Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked to refinish a bathtub using a stripping agent (Methylene Chloride). While working, the employee was overcome by the chemical vapors and killed.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Overcome by vapors
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574259.015 23 M Fatality