Accident Summary Nr: 14304794 - Two employees burned by exploding asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2529402 | 06/30/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Knik Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on June 22, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were asphalt paving at the Bethel Airport when the asphalt batch plant exploded and burned them. Employees #1 and #2, were transported to Providence Hospital's burn unit in Anchorage, where they remained for three days for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2529402 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 2529402 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |