Accident Summary Nr: 14304778 - Employee injured in fall from overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2537777 | 04/11/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Alaska State Of Dot |
103657268 | 10/14/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Alaska, State Of Dot, Maintenance Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a ladder to service an overhead door that was stuck in its track in the open position. As he crawled on top of the door, his weight caused the door to close and he fell 18 feet. He was hospitalized with compound fractures to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2537777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 103657268 | Occupation Not Listed |