Accident Summary Nr: 14304729 - Employee's arm severed when caught in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 14304729 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366483507/20/199020910Chugach Fisheries Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning his work station at the end of his work shift. He was presumably tired and anxious to get off work to go home to sleep. Apparently, he reached into the pinch point at the conveyor belt and rotary drum area of a piece of moving machinery to extract fish curry. His rain gear became caught between the conveyor belt and drum and his right arm was severed just above the elbow. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLOTHING, SEVERED, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FATIGUE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103664835 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction