Accident Summary Nr: 14304711 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103664462 | 06/20/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Lash Corporation |
103664470 | 06/20/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Samson Tug & Barge Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on June 19, 1989, Employee #1, a pile driver foreman for LASH Corp. in Kodiak, Alaska, and a coworker, a forklift operator, were attempting to move a bundle of creosote piling with a forklift. Employee #1 and the coworker had just moved three similar loads. The forklift operator picked up a 40,060 lb bundle of piling that was rigged with two 30 ft long, 7/8 in. diameter slings. Each sling had been wrapped around the bundle with a choke hitch, and the remaining eyes of the two slings had been shackled together in the middle of the load. The forks of the forklift were then placed under the bridle and the bundle was lifted. Employee #1, who was rigging and signaling the move, lost sight of the operator as the load was raised. So he tried to move from behind the load to the front of it by passing under the suspended load. As he walked under the load, the left sling was cut on the sharp edge of the fork, and the load fell on him and crushed him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:00 a.m. at the Kodiak Island Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103664462 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 103664470 | Occupation Not Listed |