Accident Summary Nr: 143047.015 - Employee partially amputates pinky finger on bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574260.015 | 01/25/2022 | 333111 | King Kutter, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:06 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a bandsaw machine. The sawblade caught the employee's right pinky finger, partially amputating the finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574260.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |