Accident Summary Nr: 14304620 - EMPLOYEE'S ARMED SEVERED BY COUNTERWEIGHT OF MANLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14304620 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253586211/03/198617910Steel Engineering And Erection Inc
253583911/03/198615420Howard S. Wright Construction Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING UP THE INSIDE OF AN "ALIMAK PERSONNEL AND MATERIALS HOIST" MAST, WHILE ONE OF THE LIFT CARS WAS IN OPERATION. AS THE LIFT CAR ROSE, THE ATTACHED COUNTERWEIGHT DESCENDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE COUNTERWEIGHT, WHICH SEVERED HIS ARM.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, ELEVATOR, SEVERED, CONSTRUCTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2535862 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians
2 2535839 Occupation Not Listed