Accident Summary Nr: 14304620 - EMPLOYEE'S ARMED SEVERED BY COUNTERWEIGHT OF MANLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2535862 | 11/03/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Engineering And Erection Inc |
| 2535839 | 11/03/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Howard S. Wright Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING UP THE INSIDE OF AN "ALIMAK PERSONNEL AND MATERIALS HOIST" MAST, WHILE ONE OF THE LIFT CARS WAS IN OPERATION. AS THE LIFT CAR ROSE, THE ATTACHED COUNTERWEIGHT DESCENDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE COUNTERWEIGHT, WHICH SEVERED HIS ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2535862 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 2535839 | Occupation Not Listed |