Accident Summary Nr: 143046.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle in pallet jack collision

Accident Summary Nr: 143046.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574261.01501/18/2022424410Kroger Distribution Center Warehouse

Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was driving a motorized pallet jack and was returning to his work area to begin a new order when he lost control of the jack and collided with a stack of product. The employee's foot was pinned between the jack and the stack of product. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures of his left foot and right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Driving, Foot, Lost Control, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574261.015 34 M Hospitalized injury