Accident Summary Nr: 14304463 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14304463 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526629905/04/198717990Rollins Truck & Tractor
1526628105/04/198716110Kc Construction Inc

Abstract: A SIGNALMAN WAS USING A STEEL CHOKER AS A TAG LINE TO CONTROL A LOAD WHILE HE WAS SIGNALLING TO A CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS OPERATING THE CRANE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE SIGNALMAN.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15266299 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators
2 15266281 Occupation Not Listed