Accident Summary Nr: 14304430 - Employee killed in fall through ice with backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 14304430 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253937704/15/198616290Allstate Earthworks, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a 28,000 lb backhoe fell through ice. He was trapped under the ice and died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, DROWN, FROZEN, BACKHOE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2539377 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators