Accident Summary Nr: 14304406 - FALL FROM BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15264047 | 12/04/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Holden Construction Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 22 FEET WHILE STANDING ON A BEAM AND PULLING A PURLIN OUT FROM A BUNDLE. THE VICTIM WAS WALKING ON AN 8" I-BEAM PULLING OUT PURLINS. THE PURLINS WERE IN BUNDLES AND HAD TO BE BROKEN APART WITH A SPUD WRENCH. IN DOING THIS THE VICTIM LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 22'. THE VICTIM WAS IN THE HOSPITAL FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO WEEKS. BEFORE HE DIED. THE VICTIM DID NOT DIE FORM THIS FALL RELATED ACCIDENT. DURING A MOVE FORM ONE TABLE TO ANOTHER, WHILE THE VICTIM WAS ANESTLPIZED, HE WAS DROPPED SUBSEQUENT TO WHICH HE EXPERIENCED A CARDIOPULMONARY ARREST AND WAS NOT RESUSITATED DESPITE CPR ATTEMPS
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15264047 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |