Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143044.015 - Employee Injures Head When Struck By Ratchet

Accident: 143044.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574251.01501/25/2022Menards Inc.

At 10:10 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was adjusting a powered overhead door that wasn't raising properly. The employee was working on a high tension sp ring on the door from an elevated personnel basket. As the employee was loosenin g the second set screw, the spring began to unwind causing the fabricated windin g bar to fall out of the collar socket. The energy stored in the spring released resulting in the employee's ratchet striking him in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull and brain bleeding.

Keywords: adjust, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, brain bleed, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fracture, hand tool, head, overhead door, repair, set screw, skull, struck by, tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574251.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations