Accident Summary Nr: 14304398 - Employee injured when trench caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 14304398 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
251700111/12/198516230A.C.J. Services Unlimited

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying sewer and water pipes in a trench that measured approximately 75 ft long, 14 ft wide, and 10 ft deep when a frozen block of dirt fell from the unshored side of the trench, striking him and pinning him to the bottom of the trench. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken leg, a broken hip, and possible broken ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2517001 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.