Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143043.015 - Employee Fractures Arm After Being Pulled Into Conveyor

Accident: 143043.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574249.01501/25/2022Duval Asphalt Products, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee reached around a guard to grease a conveyor belt bearing without locking the system down. The employee caught his shirt in the conveyor belt pulling him into the machine. The employee fractured his left arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, asphalt, bearing, blunt force, blunt force trauma, catch point, caught by, caught in, clothing, conveyor, conveyor belt, fracture, grease, lack of work procedures, lockout, lockout/tagout, lubricating, material h

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574249.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators