Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14304299 - Construction Worker Killed In Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 14304299 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1868618805/22/198715220Continental Construction, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a falling object. A pallet of blocks was on the top of a platform.

Keywords: platform, blocks, carpenter, construction, pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18686188 Fatality Other Carpenters