Accident Summary Nr: 14304265 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN AT CONSTRUCTION SITE

Accident Summary Nr: 14304265 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 02/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1868538802/20/198716230Longo Puerto Rico, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM ON FEBRUARY 18, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TRAPPED IN A TRENCH CAVE-IN AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE TRENCH WAS APROXIMATELY 15 TO 17 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED AND HAD TO BE HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT HURT. NO MEANS OF CAVE-IN PROTECTION WAS USED AT THIS TRENCH. (PUERTO RICO - TRANSLATED FROM SPANISH.)

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18685388 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers