Accident Summary Nr: 14304240 - EXCAVATION WALL COLLAPSED ONTO TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18707919 | 08/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Emco Construction Corporation |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1986, TWO EXCAVATION WORKERS WERE INSTALLING A VERTICAL WOOD SHORING SYSTEM IN A 90 FEET WIDE, 130 FEET LONG, 18 FEET DEEP EXCAVATION. THE SIDES OF THE EXCAVATION DID NOT HAVE THE RECOMMENDED 45 DEGREES OF SLOPE. ONE OF THE WALLS CAVED IN ON THE TWO EMPLOYEES, KILLING ONE INSTANTLY AND BADLY INJURING THE OTHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18707919 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 18707919 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |