Accident Summary Nr: 14304240 - EXCAVATION WALL COLLAPSED ONTO TWO EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14304240 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1870791908/27/198615420Emco Construction Corporation

Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1986, TWO EXCAVATION WORKERS WERE INSTALLING A VERTICAL WOOD SHORING SYSTEM IN A 90 FEET WIDE, 130 FEET LONG, 18 FEET DEEP EXCAVATION. THE SIDES OF THE EXCAVATION DID NOT HAVE THE RECOMMENDED 45 DEGREES OF SLOPE. ONE OF THE WALLS CAVED IN ON THE TWO EMPLOYEES, KILLING ONE INSTANTLY AND BADLY INJURING THE OTHER.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18707919 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters
2 18707919 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters