Accident Summary Nr: 14304232 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN GAS EXPLOSION IN PRINTING SHOP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18707935 | 09/02/1986 | 2759 | 0 | Presto Copy Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON AUGUST 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE PRINT SHOP OF "PRESTO COPY SERVICE, INC.". THE WAS A SUDDEN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ABOUT 3 WEEKS AFTERWARD. THE SHOP OWNER, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE AND A NON-EMPLOYEE WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. ADJACENT TO THE PRINT SHOP IS A PIZZA PARLOR WHICH KEEPS A 250 POUND GAS CYLINDER OUTSIDE. THERE IS ALSO A GAS PIPE LOCATED ABOVEGROUND OUTSIDE OF AND ADJACENT TO THE PRINT SHOP. HOWEVER, THE PRINT SHOP ITSELF DOES NOT USE GAS IN ANY OF ITS OPERATIONS. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION REMAINS UNKNOWN. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18707935 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Printing machine operators |