Accident Summary Nr: 14304224 - EMPLOYEES BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18698266 | 08/19/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Rexach Construction, Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON AUGUST 16, 1986, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE LEAVING A 22 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 11 FEET DEEP TRENCH. THEY HAD JUST FINISHED INSTALLING A PVC SEWER LINE. AS THE FIRST EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRENCH, THERE WAS A SUDDEN CAVE-IN WHICH COMPLETELY BURIED EMPLOYEE #1 AND PARTIALLY BURIED EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18698266 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 18698266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |