Accident Summary Nr: 14304224 - EMPLOYEES BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14304224 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1869826608/19/198616230Rexach Construction, Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON AUGUST 16, 1986, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE LEAVING A 22 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 11 FEET DEEP TRENCH. THEY HAD JUST FINISHED INSTALLING A PVC SEWER LINE. AS THE FIRST EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRENCH, THERE WAS A SUDDEN CAVE-IN WHICH COMPLETELY BURIED EMPLOYEE #1 AND PARTIALLY BURIED EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18698266 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 18698266 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters