Accident Summary Nr: 14304190 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER FALLING FROM A LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18702423 | 04/08/1987 | 4899 | 0 | Js Construction Inc |
Abstract: AT 4:20 PM ON APRIL 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A "SPLICER", WAS INSTALLING A BOX IN A CABLE TV LINE 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A SKULL FRACTURE WHEN HE FELL TO THE PAVEMENT. HE DIED OF THE INJURY NINE DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18702423 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |