Accident Summary Nr: 14304182 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18696393 | 03/25/1987 | 1542 | 0 | J.H. Construction |
Abstract: A CARPENTER WORKING FOR A CONSTRUCTION FIRM ELEVATED A 30-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER INTO AN 8320-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18696393 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |