Accident Summary Nr: 14304026 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3164738 | 06/25/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Cimel Engineering, Corp. |
3164720 | 06/25/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Autoridad De Energia Electrica |
Abstract: An electric utility supervisor and two employees of a contractor were working on the roof of a structure, 4.6 meters (15 feet) above the ground. The two contractor employees were using a 6.1-meter-long (20-foot-long) steel rod to clean a water drainage system. The rod contacted a 37.2-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the two employees was electrocuted. The supervisor and the other contractor employee received electric shocks. The second contractor employee also sustained first-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He and the supervisor were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3164738 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 3164720 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
3 | 3164738 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |