Accident Summary Nr: 14304026 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 14304026 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
316473806/25/198616230Cimel Engineering, Corp.
316472006/25/198649110Autoridad De Energia Electrica

Abstract: An electric utility supervisor and two employees of a contractor were working on the roof of a structure, 4.6 meters (15 feet) above the ground. The two contractor employees were using a 6.1-meter-long (20-foot-long) steel rod to clean a water drainage system. The rod contacted a 37.2-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the two employees was electrocuted. The supervisor and the other contractor employee received electric shocks. The second contractor employee also sustained first-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He and the supervisor were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, BURN, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3164738 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 3164720 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
3 3164738 Fatality Electric Shock Brickmasons and stonemasons