Accident Summary Nr: 143040.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574219.015 | 01/25/2022 | 922160 | County Of Spotsylvania |
Abstract: On January 20, 2022, an employee (Battalion Chief) of a County Fire Department died from hypoxic respiratory failure due to COVID-19. The employee started feeling ill and left his shift early. On January 1, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 via a home rapid test and reported his results to his employer. On January 9, 2022, the employee was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574219.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |