Accident Summary Nr: 14303978 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AND INJURED IN HOTEL FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685701 | 01/08/1987 | 7011 | 0 | San Juan Dupont Plaza Hotel & Casino |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON DECEMBER 31, 1986, A FIRE OF GREAT SIZE AND INTENSITY BROKE OUT IN THE BALLROOM OF THE HOTEL DUPONT PLAZA IN SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO. THE HOTEL EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR ASSIGNED TASKS, WITH NO SIGNS OF ANYTHING AMISS. NO ONE NOTICED THE FIRE STARTING. NO WARNING OF ANY KIND WAS RECEIVED BY ANY OF THE HOTEL EMPLOYEES. BY THE TIME THE FIRE WAS NOTICED, IT WAS SO FAR ADVANCED THAT ESCAPE WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE MAIN EXIT, LOCATED IN THE CASINO AREA (EAST SIDE OF THE BUILDING), WAS UNREACHABLE BECAUSE OF HEAVY SMOKE AND THE PANICKED MOB TRYING TO GET OUT. THERE WAS ANOTHER EXIT LOCATED ON THE SECOND FLOOR, NEAR THE CROUPIER'S LOUNGE. UNFORTUNATELY, THE LOCATION OF THE SECOND EXIT WAS NOT GENERALLY KNOWN, AND WAS SECURED BY TWO LOCKS. AN INVESTIGATION AFTER THE FIRE REVEALED THAT THE SECOND EXIT CONSISTED OF A SMALL HOLE IN THE WALL, AND WAS MADE OUT OF WOOD. THE HOTEL EMPLOYEES HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY TRAINING IN THE USE OF FIRE EXTINGUISHERS OR IN THE PLAN OF EVACUATION. THERE WERE NEVER ANY FIRE DRILLS CONDUCTED. THERE WAS NO FIRE ALARM SYSTEM OF ANY KIND. THE FIRE ESCAPES WERE IN SUCH TERRIBLE CONDITION THAT THEY WERE UNUSABLE. 18 EMPLOYEES DIED AND 90 WERE INJURED AS A RESULT OF THIS FIRE. (NOTE: LATER INFORMATION LED INVESTIGATORS TO BELIEVE THE FIRE WAS THE RESULT OF ARSON - STARTED BY DISGRUNTLED HOTEL EMPLOYEES IN REVENGE FOR ALLEGED MALTREATMENT BY HOTEL MANAGEMENT. A TOTAL OF 75 EMPLOYEES WERE LISTED IN INJURY LINE. WG)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Cashiers | ||
| 2 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 3 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 4 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 6 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 8 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 10 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 13 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 14 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 15 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 16 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants | ||
| 19 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants | ||
| 22 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants | ||
| 23 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 24 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 25 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 26 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 30 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 31 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
| 33 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bartenders | ||
| 34 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 37 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 38 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 39 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 41 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
| 42 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Payroll and timekeeping clerks | ||
| 43 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 44 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 45 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 46 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 47 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 48 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel and labor relations managers | ||
| 49 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 50 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Typists | ||
| 51 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
| 52 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 53 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 54 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bartenders | ||
| 55 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 56 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 57 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
| 58 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants | ||
| 59 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 60 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 61 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 62 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
| 63 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 64 | 18685701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 65 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 66 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 67 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 68 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 69 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 70 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 71 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 72 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cashiers | ||
| 73 | 18685701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 74 | 18685701 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 75 | 18685701 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Cooks, except short order |