Accident Summary Nr: 14303937 - "BANYA DE PLAYA" FROM CARNIVAL FELL ON EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685883 | 07/08/1987 | 7011 | 0 | Hyatt Dorado Beach Hotel Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES (HOUSEPERSONS) OF THE "BANA DE PLAYA" SECTION OF FOOD AND BEVERAGE HAD PICKED UP AND WERE MOVING A SECTION OF THE BANA DE PLAYA. A CUSHMEN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK WAS USED TO LIFT THE LOAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE BACK PART OF THE BANA DE PLAYA. THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK VEERED OFF THE ROAD, CAUSING THE LOAD TO FALL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE FALLING SECTION OF THE BANA DE PLAYA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685883 | Fatality | Other | Maids and housemen |