Accident: 14303911 - Fire Results From A Short Circuit With Propane Gas
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3174836 | 10/25/1985 | 3011 | Puerto Rico Traction Tires Mfg. Inc. |
On October 25, 1985, light duty truck drivers for Puerto Rico Traction Tires Manufacturing, Incorporated were transferring Propane gas from a 1000-gallon tank to the tank of a truck. The employees disconnected a switch. The propane ignited. Employee #1 sustained burns and scalding from the heat to his chest, arms, and face. Employee #1 alleged that he had observed a spark that had come from the box where the switch was located.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3174836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |