Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143039.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned By Falling Steel Coil

Accident: 143039.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574218.01501/25/2022Prestige Stamping Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was using a 2-ton overhead crane t o remove a steel coil from a machine in order to lay it on a skid. As the employ ee was lowering the coil onto the skid, the C-hook detached causing the coil to fall and strike the employee. The employee's left leg was pinned to the concrete floor. The employee fractured and sprained his left leg, requiring hospitalizat ion.

Keywords: attachment hook, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, crane, crane hook, crane load, falling object, fracture, leg, machine operator, malfunction, material handling, metal, overhead crane, pinned, sprain,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1574218.015 40 M Hospitalized injury