Accident: 143039.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned By Falling Steel Coil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574218.015 | 01/25/2022 | Prestige Stamping Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was using a 2-ton overhead crane t o remove a steel coil from a machine in order to lay it on a skid. As the employ ee was lowering the coil onto the skid, the C-hook detached causing the coil to fall and strike the employee. The employee's left leg was pinned to the concrete floor. The employee fractured and sprained his left leg, requiring hospitalizat ion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574218.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |