Accident Summary Nr: 14303879 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY 6,000 POUND CABLE REEL WHICH FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18704270 | 01/22/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Bermudez & Longo Inc Se |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON JANUARY 19, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO MANUALLY LOAD A 6,000 POUND REEL OF TELEPHONE CABLE ONTO A SPECIAL CABLE REEL TRANSPORTER. AS THEY TRIED TO TURN THE REEL, IT FELL OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18704270 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |