Accident Summary Nr: 14303853 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18715334 | 10/21/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Autoridad De Energia Electrica |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION. THEY CONTACTED EXPOSED PARTS OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ENERGIZED AT 4800 VOLTS. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS, IN ADDITION TO ELECTRIC SHOCKS, AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18715334 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 18715334 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |