Accident Summary Nr: 14303820 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685941 | 07/24/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Calzadilla Construction, Corp. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS WHEN AN ALUMINUM POST WITH WHICH THEY WERE WORKING CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7680 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685941 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18685941 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |