Accident Summary Nr: 14303788 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3170297 | 03/10/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Jose E. Pagan H-N-C, Pagan Aluminum |
Abstract: On March 11, 1986, Employee #1 was sitting on the platform of a tubular scaffold, installing aluminum beams. The platform was moved while Employee #1 was still on it, causing him to lose his balance. He grasped a beam which then was supporting his entire weight, and it finally gave way. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed. (NOTE: Original report was in Spanish.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3170297 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |