Accident Summary Nr: 14303770 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN SUSPENSION STRAND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3174703 | 02/07/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Ortiz Construction & Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was clearing an area. He climbed on a ladder leaning on a vine-covered post. While pulling at the vines, he put his left foot on a metal plate, and his left hand contacted the suspension strand for a telephone cable. The employee was electrocuted. An overhead power line was located about 1.2 meters (4 feet) above the telephone line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3174703 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |