Accident Summary Nr: 14303770 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN SUSPENSION STRAND

Accident Summary Nr: 14303770 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 01/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
317470302/07/198616230Ortiz Construction & Communications, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was clearing an area. He climbed on a ladder leaning on a vine-covered post. While pulling at the vines, he put his left foot on a metal plate, and his left hand contacted the suspension strand for a telephone cable. The employee was electrocuted. An overhead power line was located about 1.2 meters (4 feet) above the telephone line.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, COMMUNICATION CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, SUSPENSION STRAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3174703 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction