Accident Summary Nr: 14303762 - CHEMICAL REACTOR EXPLODED; KILLING AND INJURING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14303762 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 06/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
317699706/12/198628340Merck Sharp & Dohme Quimica De P.R., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:10 AM ON JUNE 12, 1986, (DURING A SHIFT CHANGE) AN APPARENT LOSS OF LIQUID IN THE 4301 REACTOR, USED TO MANUFACTURE METHYLDOPA, CASED AN OVERHEAT CONDITION IN THE REACTOR. THE REACTOR IS LOCATED IN THE MODULAR BUILDING, FACTORY #1 OF THE MERCK, SHARP AND DOHME COMPANY, QUIMICA, PUERTO RICO. THE REACTOR EXPLODED, CAUSING THE IMMEDIATE DEATHS OF EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3. EMPLOYEES #4 THROUGH #6 SUFFERED BURNS FROM THE FIRE WHICH IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED THE EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEES #7 AND #8 RECEIVED FRACTURES.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3176997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 3176997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 3176997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 3176997 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 3176997 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians
6 3176997 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians
7 3176997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 3176997 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported